Frequently Asked Questions about Reporting

Note: All questions should be sent to feedback@cio.gov

Back to OMB Reporting Home Page

What are the reporting requirements for agencies’ Section 508 assessments?
Who is required to complete the Section 508 assessment?
How will the information submitted be used?
How are agencies expected to measure percentages for metrics meeting 508 technical standards under “508 Compliance Validation Results”?
What testing methodologies should agencies use to validate Section 508 conformance?
How can contractor Full Time Equivalents (FTEs) be estimated when the true number cannot be obtained?
How will agency data be treated if information is not provided?


What are the reporting requirements for agencies’ Section 508 assessments?

Per the OMB Strategic Plan for Improving Management of Section 508 , agency Chief Information Officers, in consultation with the Chief Acquisition Officers, must:

  • Develop a plan for completing an Agency baseline assessment of the Section 508 program based on the measures provided in the 508 reporting template (attached). Agency CIOs are required to submit their plans to the CIO Council at feedback@cio.gov by November 30, 2013.
  • Complete their planned assessment using the provided reporting template and submit that information to the CIO Council at feedback@cio.gov by December 30, 2013. Ongoing assessments will occur in 6 month increments as outlined in the template.

Who is required to complete Section 508 assessment?

Reporting is only required for Chief Financial Officer Act agencies; however, all federal agencies are encouraged to submit a Section 508 assessment

How will the information submitted by agencies be used?

The CIO Council’s Accessibility Community of Practice and the General Services Administration use the information in the biannual reports for interagency analysis, trending, and planning to improve collaboration across agencies, reduce redundancies, and develop solutions and recommendations for improving Section 508 management across the Federal government.

How are agencies supposed to measure percentages for Section 508 Compliance Validation Results?

Metrics for 508 Reporting Validation Results define to what extent an Agency conducts testing and validation of Section 508 conformance claims. Depending on how the Agency records Section 508 testing results, the percentage measure can be calculated either:

  • as a percentage of applicable 508 standards supported vs. not supported for all technology tested within the category; or
  • as a percentage of technology products which fully support the applicable 508 standards vs. which do not fully support the standards for all technology tested within the category (i.e. pass/fail).

Each Agency has the flexibility to select a sample size they feel they can measure in a meaningful way. The Agency is required to explain the selected sample size and procedure used to perform testing. If your agency currently does not do testing and has no ability to do it, please indicate as much in your plan.

What testing methodologies should agencies use to validate Section 508 conformance?

In terms of testing methodologies and tools, the Accessibility Community of Practice encourages the use of robust and repeatable testing procedures such as the Trusted Tester Program, but there is no requirement for a specific testing methodology at this time. Each Agency is asked to perform testing per their current processes and procedures and report accordingly.

How can contractor Full Time Equivalents (FTEs) be estimated when the true number cannot be obtained?

In cases where you are not able to ascertain the number of contractors or contractor hours being spent on accessibility, you should estimate. To estimate, first determine the percentage, or approximate percentage of the total work being performed on the given contract(s) that is being done to meet 508 needs. Apply this percentage to the total cost of the contract and divide that dollar value by the average cost of each FTE.

How will agency data be treated if information is not provided?

Unless otherwise stated in the comments you provide, the default assumption for missing data, or null values, is zero. In other words, if you do not provide a number of FTEs, a number of items tested, or a pass rate percentage, the default assumption in any data analysis will be zero. Please continue to enter zero (i.e., “0”) where you are aware that a zero is the true value.